Deputy Town Marshal Harry N. Sayle

Shaker Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, August 27, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Harry N. Sayle

Deputy Town Marshal Harry Sayle was shot and killed as he was chasing three boys through a wooded area near Buckeye and Center roads.

One of the boys had just sent a .22 caliber rifle bullet through the windshield of a passing motorist. All three were apprehended minutes later. It was first thought that the boys shot Deputy Sayle. They admitted shooting at the motorist but denied shooting Deputy Sayle. Evidence pointed to a fourth subject who shot Deputy Sayle from ambush four times with a .32 caliber pistol.

Deputy Sayle is buried at Highland Park Cemetery in Highland Hills, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender At large