Sheriff Peter H. Reichert

Sheriff Peter H. Reichert

Henry County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, April 14, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Peter H. Reichert

Sheriff Peter Reichert was fatally injured, and Deputy Sheriff Welton McGill was killed instantly when their automobile was struck by a train at a crossing in Liberty Center.

A prisoner they were transporting to jail was also killed.

Sheriff Reichert had served as Sheriff of Henry County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and son.

He is buried at Glenwood Cemetery, Henry County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Incident Date Friday, April 13, 1917

prisoner custody, train, transport