Henry County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, April 13, 1917
Add to My HeroesWelton A. McGill
Deputy Sheriff Welton McGill was killed, and Sheriff Peter H. Reichert died from critical injuries hours later after their automobile was struck by a train at a crossing in Liberty Center.
A prisoner being transported to jail was also killed.
Deputy Sheriff McGill was a United States Army Spanish-American War veteran. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
He is buried at Glenwood Cemetery, Henry County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train