Wauwatosa Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, December 24, 2012
Add to My HeroesJennifer Lynn Sebena
Police Officer Jennifer Sebena was shot and killed from ambush outside of the fire station on Underwood Avenue.
At approximately 4:40 am dispatchers attempted to contact her for a call of service but failed to receive a response. Other officers began searching for her and found her body in the Wauwatosa Fire Department's parking lot.
Investigation revealed that her husband had stalked her for several days and ambushed her as she exited the fire station's building during a break. He shot her twice in the back of the head and then took her service weapon and shot her three more times. He was arrested later in the day and charged with murder.
The subject pleaded guilty to murder in June 2013 and was formally sentenced to life in prison on August 9th, 2013.
Officer Sebena had served with the Wauwatosa Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 6455
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life