Clayton County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 18, 2012
Add to My HeroesSean Louis Callahan
Police Officer Sean Callahan succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day during a foot pursuit in Stockbridge at approximately 2:15 pm.
He and other officers had responded to a domestic disturbance at a motel on Davidson Parkway. As officers attempted to arrest the male subject he began to resist and fled on foot. The officers chased the man around the motel where the subject opened fire, striking Officer Callahan in the head twice. Other officers returned fire, killing the subject. The subject had a long criminal history and had just been released from prison seven months earlier.
Officer Callahan was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following morning.
Officer Callahan had only served with the Clayton County Police Department for four months.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 months
- Badge 23015
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 17, 2012
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed