Washington County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, December 15, 2012
Add to My HeroesChristopher Richard Parsons
Deputy Sheriff Chris Parsons was shot and killed from ambush after responding to a 911 call on Nugget Road, in Mineral Point, at approximately 2:10 am.
An ambulance had also responded to the location as a result of the 911 call regarding an unconscious woman. As the woman was loaded into the ambulance, her son exited the mobile home and fired a single shot with a shotgun, killing Deputy Parsons.
The subject fled into the nearby woods. He remained at large for approximately 15 hours until he turned himself in at a checkpoint set up near Mineral Point. The subject was found to be unfit to stand trial and was sent to the Department of Mental Health.
Deputy Parsons had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for only two months and previously served with the Fredericktown Police Department. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, and sibling.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 months
- Badge 914
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Unfit to stand trial