Police Officer II Martoiya Veontwanneice Woods Lang

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, December 14, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Martoiya Veontwanneice Woods Lang

Police Officer II Martoiya Lang was shot and killed as she and another officer served a narcotics search warrant at a home on Mendenhall Court.

A subject opened fire on the officers at the scene, striking Patrolman Lang and her partner. Despite their wounds, the officers were able to return fire and wounded the subject.

The man was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 40 years in prison.

Officer Lang had served with the Memphis Police Department for 9-1/2 years. She is survived by her husband and four children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years, 6 months
  • Badge 4575

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years

search warrant