Colville Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Monday, August 27, 1973
Add to My HeroesRoy Richard Bradshaw
Game Officer Roy Bradshaw was shot and killed while attempting to talk to a mentally disabled man who was barricaded in his home on Owhi Flat.
The man had begun shooting at cars and people without provocation before barricading himself. Officer Bradshaw knew the family and believed he could talk the man out. As he approached the door, the suspect opened fire, killing him.
The suspect, 29, was committed to an institution for life.
Officer Bradshaw was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Colville Tribal Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Washington
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed to an institution