Deputy Sheriff Billy Meador

Deputy Sheriff Billy Meador

Torrance County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, July 29, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Billy Meador

Deputy Sheriff Billy Meador succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot while attempting to make an arrest in Mountainair with his father, who was the county sheriff.

They were attempting to arrest the parolee on a warrant for assaulting an officer in Bernalillo County when the shooting occurred. The subject was shot and wounded during the shootout but was able to escape.

He was eventually arrested, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 75 to 80 years. He received a new trial, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter, and sentenced to 10 to 20 years. The subject's brother and brother-in-law were acquitted of the same charge.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, July 28, 1933
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years