United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - Detention and Deportation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, January 24, 1949
Add to My HeroesGeorge Domingo Joyce, Jr.
Security Officer George Joyce was stabbed to death by an illegal alien detainee at the Immigration Station on Ala Moana Boulevard in Honolulu, Hawaii.
He was delivering the detainees breakfast tray and was attacked when the cell door was opened. The detainee, who was detained after refusing to submit to Cholera testing after arriving from China, stabbed him in the neck several times, severing his jugular. A jail matron and another detainee assisted in subduing the subject and called for help.
Officer Joyce slipped into a coma and died of his wounds five days later.
The subject who stabbed him was determined to be insane and subsequently deported to his native China.
Officer Joyce was a veteran of WWI and had served as a security officer with the Immigration and Naturalization Service for only one month. He was survived by his son, three brothers, and one sister.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Location Hawaii
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 19, 1949
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Deported to China