Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, October 24, 1957
Add to My HeroesHarry Ballard Bradley
Trooper Harry B. Bradley was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol in Lawrenceville. A taxicab backed in front of him, causing him to swerve to avoid a collision. His patrol car went down an embankment and turned on its side, ejecting him. He was transported to Lake County Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries seven hours later.
Trooper Bradley served with the Illinois State Police for 11 years and was a WWII veteran. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 1250
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash