Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1890
Add to My HeroesBirch Puff
Patrolman Birch Puff suffered a fatal heart attack while escorting another police officer to police headquarters after the other officer had shot a subject.
The other officer and a hack driver had become engaged in a heated argument over the pending mayoral election. During the argument the hack driver assaulted the officer, took his club, and beat him. The officer then followed the man into a saloon where he fatally shot him. After shooting the man, the officer turned himself in to Officer Puff. As they walked to police headquarters Officer Puff suddenly collapsed near the intersection of 16th Street and Market Street.
The officer he was escorting proceeded to headquarters and surrendered.
Patrolman Puff served with the Louisville Police Department for ten years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack