Police Officer Tony Francis Koga, III

Homestead Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Tony Francis Koga, III

Police Officer Tony Koga succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash 24 years earlier at the intersection of Krome Avenue and SW 312th Street.

He was ejected from his patrol car when it collided with a second patrol car as the officers responded to assist their sergeant, who was chasing a stolen car.

Officer Koga was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Homestead Police Department for six years. He is survived by his mother, two sisters, a brother, nieces, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 426
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, July 6, 1987

emergency response