Watsonville Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, October 25, 1920
Add to My HeroesJohn T. Whalen
Police Officer John Whalen was shot and killed as he escorted a prisoner to jail after arresting him for being drunk and disorderly.
Officer Whalen was found by a railroad detective face down on the ground on a vacant lot 200 feet from the city hall. He had been shot twice in the head and three more times in the back after he fell. Minutes later, a man was detained walking near the scene and later admitted to the murder.
The subject, 41, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 years to life. He was paroled on October 16, 1944.
Officer Whalen had served with the Watsonville Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
He is buried at the Valley Catholic Cemetary in Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1944