El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, October 5, 2012
Add to My HeroesJonathan Keith Molina
Patrolman Jonathan Molina succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was beaten by a juvenile on Trowbridge Drive, near Route 54.
Patrolman Molina was off duty when he observed three juveniles vandalize his car. He confronted the three and identified himself as a police officer. As he spoke to them one of the juveniles punched him, knocking him to the ground. The teen continued to to beat him even after knocking him unconscious. Patrolman Molina suffered a fractured skull, internal head injuries, and facial fractures.
All three juveniles fled the scene but were apprehended. The subject who had beaten him was originally charged with assaulting a public servant but was later charged with capital murder of a peace officer following Patrolman Molina's death. He was subsequently sentenced to 50 years in prison.
Patrolman Molina was a U.S. Marine Corps combat veteran in both Iraq and Afghanistan. He had served with the El Paso Police Department for four years. He is survived by his mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 2759
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 25, 2012
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 50 years