Deputy Sheriff Edgar Ivan Cooke

Union County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, June 1, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Edgar Ivan Cooke

Deputy Sheriff Ivan Cooke was shot and killed as he and several other deputies and constables served a warrant at a home on Highway 33, seven miles north of Maynardville, where illegal gambling and liquor sales were occurring.

When the officers arrived at the home the owner's wife ran inside and announced that officers were approaching. The owner hid in the basement and then opened fire as Deputy Cooke came into the home, striking him in the head twice.

The subject, 12 other men in the home, and the subject's wife were arrested and charged with murder. The homeowner was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on April 22, 1962.

Deputy Cooke had served as the county's jailer for two years. He was survived by his wife and two step-children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1962

warrant service, gambling, alcohol violation