Purcell Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, June 21, 1932
Add to My HeroesWiley Florence
City Marshal Wiley Florence was shot and killed by a night policeman who had just been fired by the city mayor.
The three men were in front of city hall when the night policeman opened fire on the mayor. The round struck Marshal Florence in the chest, mortally wounding him.
The night policeman turned himself and was charged with murder. His first trial ended with a hung jury. Results of his second trial in 1934 are not known.
Marshal Florence had been appointed only three weeks earlier. He was a widower and was survived by his son and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder