Border Patrol Agent Nicholas J. Ivie

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas J. Ivie

Border Patrol Agent Nicholas Ivie was accidentally shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity when he and another pair of agents checked on a ground sensor that had been set off near Bisbee, Arizona, at approximately 1:30 am.

The agents encountered each other in an area of extremely rocky terrain. Because of the darkness and obstructions, they were unable to identify each other as agents. They exchanged gunfire during the encounter and Agent Ivie was killed while one of the other agents was wounded.

Agent Ivie had served with the U.S. Border Patrol for four years and was assigned to the Brian A. Terry Border Patrol Station. He is survived by his wife and children, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge O225

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Arizona

mistaken identity