Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, September 24, 2012
Add to My HeroesMary Katherine Ricard
Sergeant Mary Ricard was killed when she was stabbed in the neck as an inmate attacked her and another corrections sergeant at the Arkansas Valley Correctional Facility in Crowley, Colorado.
The inmate, a convicted child rapist, attacked the two female sergeants in the kitchen area of the medium-security prison while breakfast was being prepared. The inmate was able to inflict serious wounds on both sergeants before being subdued. Sergeant Ricard succumbed to her injuries while the other sergeant was critically injured.
In August 2019, the inmate, who was serving a 35 years-to-life sentence, was re-sentenced to life and 48 years.
Sergeant Ricard had served with the Colorado Department of Corrections for nine years. She is survived by her husband and four children.
In June 2019, Colorado 207 was named Sgt. Mary Ricard Memorial Highway in her honor.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Sentenced to life and 48 years