City Marshal Marion Abe Bledsoe

Cleburne Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Marion Abe Bledsoe

City Marshal Marion Bledsoe was killed when a portion of wall of the Johnson County Courthouse collapsed during a fire.

He was assisting firefighters douse the fire and was on the second floor of the courthouse when a wall collapsed, trapping him.

Marshal Bledsoe was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Structure collapse

fire