West Virginia State Police, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, August 31, 2012
Add to My HeroesEric Michael Workman
Trooper Eric Workman and Corporal Marshall Bailey were shot and killed after they stopped a vehicle for reckless driving at the commuter parking lot adjacent to I-79, in Clay County, at approximately 8:30 pm.
The troopers determined the subject was intoxicated, placed him under arrest, and handcuffed him in front of his body. The subject was searched and placed in the back of the patrol car when he was able to reach a concealed 9mm pistol that was not discovered in the search. He shot both troopers inside of the vehicle and took Corporal Bailey's service weapon.
After climbing out of the vehicle, he shot a tow truck driver who had been called to the scene to impound his car. The tow truck driver was able to get away from the scene and call for help.
The subject then fled on foot and set up an ambush in a ditch. He later opened fire on officers from multiple agencies who responded to the scene, wounding a Roane County deputy in the arm, hand, and stomach. The responding officers returned fire, killing the subject.
Corporal Bailey succumbed to his wounds at the scene. Trooper Workman was transported to CAMC General Hospital, where he remained on life support until succumbing to his wounds two days later. His organs were donated, which helped 50 people.
Trooper Workman had served with the West Virginia State Police for 20 months. He is survived by his parents, sister, nephew, and maternal grandmother.
A memorial sits off the Wallback exit to remember the men, and a nearby bridge was named in their honor.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 28, 2012
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed