Police Officer Joshua Stanley Williams

Waxahachie Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 28, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Stanley Williams

Police Officer Josh Williams was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at approximately 1:30 am.

He was responding to a disturbance at a fast food restaurant in the 600 block of Highway 77. He was turning into the parking lot when his patrol car was struck on the passenger side by an SUV that was driving without its headlights on. The driver of the SUV was taken into custody after being flown to a nearby hospital.

Officer Williams was transported to Baylor Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

The drunk driver was sentenced to 55 years in prison.

Officer Williams had served with the Waxahachie Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, six children, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 121

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 55 years

Impaired Driver, disturbance