Fairmont Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, October 14, 1930
Add to My HeroesAugust William "Gus" Haase
Chief of Police August Haase suffered a fatal heart attack a short time after struggling with a subject he was attempting to arrest.
The local justice of the peace had issued a warrant for the man for public drunkenness and asked Chief Haase to arrest him. The subject resisted when Chief Haase arrested him, causing the chief to overexert himself. Chief Haase continued his duties and later that evening was talking with one of his officers when he suddenly collapsed in his chair.
The justice of the peace sentenced to the subject to the maximum 60 days in jail for public drunkenness but was not able to charge him in connection with the chief's death.
Chief Haase had served with teh Fairmont Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Martin County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, four children, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack