Trooper Amanda Dorcas Anna

Trooper Amanda Dorcas Anna

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Amanda Dorcas Anna

Trooper Amanda Anna was killed in a single vehicle crash along Route 37 in Hastings, New York.

At approximately 11:25 pm, her Chevrolet Tahoe patrol vehicle went out of control on a curve and overturned several times after striking a guardrail. Trooper Anna was transported to a nearby hospital where she succumbed to her injuries at about 5:25 am the following morning.

Trooper Anna had served with the New York State Police for six years. She is survived by her 4-year-old son, mother, and fiance.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 5304

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, May 25, 2012

single vehicle crash