Sergeant James Francis Boyle

Sergeant James Francis Boyle

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 1908

Add to My Heroes

James Francis Boyle

Sergeant James Boyle was shot and killed as he and another officer questioned three suspicious men they had observed near some railroad boxcars on Erie Street at 3:15 am. As Sergeant Boyle approached them, the other officer went around the block to prevent them from fleeing. The suspects walked away and were located in front of a nearby bakery.

As Sergeant Boyle began to question them, one of the men produced a revolver and opened fire, striking Sergeant Boyle. The other officer returned fire, striking the man in the leg. Sergeant Boyle was taken to St. Vincent Hospital, where he died later that day. The suspects were apprehended a short time later after fleeing the scene.

The shooter, who said it was an accident, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years. He was paroled on February 16, 1912. Charges against the other two were dismissed.

Sergeant Boyle had served with the Toledo Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, mother, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1912

suspicious person