New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1896
Add to My HeroesJacob Grandine Van Houten
Centre Keeper Jacob Van Houten succumbed to injuries sustained one year earlier when he was assaulted by an inmate in the Center Rotunda at the New Jersey State Prison in Trenton.
Keeper Van Houten was conducting a disciplinary hearing for the inmate when the man attacked him, knocking him down and fracturing his hip. His condition continued to deteriorate and he eventually died as a result the following year.
Centre Keeper Van Houten had served with the New Jersey Department of Corrections for 40 years and was the agency's oldest serving officer at the time of his assault. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 81
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, February 1, 1895
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available