Inspector Thomas V. Boylan

Inspector Thomas V. Boylan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, April 5, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Thomas V. Boylan

Inspector Thomas Boylan was killed when cargo from a crashing airplane struck his police vehicle in Jamaica, Queens.

At approximately 8:25 am, Inspector Boylan and a Patrolman were on patrol when without warning, a C-46 cargo plane the missed the runway at Idlewild Airport (now JFK International Airport), suddenly plunged into a row of houses on 169th Street and 88th Avenue, directly in front of them. Debris from the plane struck the patrol car killing Inspector Boylan. The patrolman survived the incident.

Inspector Boylan was the commanding officer of the 22nd Police Division in Queens.

In February 1954 a Police Athletic League youth center was named in Inspector Boylan's honor.

Inspector Boylan had served with the New York City Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge No number

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident