New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 1899
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Hemsing
Captain William Hemsing succumbed to a knife wound sustained three years earlier when he was attacked by an inmate in the New Jersey State Prison in Trenton.
The inmate was suspected of having a knife, and while he was exercising the guards searched his cell, but did not find it. After the search, Captain Hemsing took the inmate to the prison's rotunda and had him face the wall to search him. The man suddenly turned, threatened Captain Hemsing, and then stabbed him in the throat, causing a severe gash. Other guards immediately subdued the inmate and disarmed him.
Captain Hemsing went insane after suffering the wound and was taken to the Trenton Psychiatric Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his wounds three years later.
Captain Hemsing was a veteran of the Civil War. He had served with the New Jersey State Prison for 19 years and had previously served as chief of police in Camden, New Jersey. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 14, 1896
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Apprehended