Deputy Sheriff Barbara Ann Pill

Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Barbara Ann Pill

Deputy Sheriff Barbara Pill was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle near the intersection of John Rodes Boulevard and Elena Way, in Melbourne, shortly before 11:15 am.

The vehicle was wanted in connection with a stolen property call from a local motel. As Deputy Pill made contact with the driver and ordered him out of the vehicle, he opened fire on her, striking her multiple times. Responding deputies, Melbourne police officers, and Florida troopers chased the vehicle a short distance until it crashed on Turtlemound Road. A male and female subject in the vehicle were taken into custody and faced charges in connection with Deputy Pill's murder.

On June 26, 2014, the 24-year-old male suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death.

Deputy Pill was transported to the Holmes Regional Medical Center where she succumbed to the gunshot wound.

Deputy Pill had served with the Brevard County Sheriff's Office for 15 years and served in law enforcement for 30 years. She is survived by her husband, two sons who also serve in law enforcement, and a grandchild.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 644

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop