Trimble County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, February 27, 1924
Add to My HeroesThurman L. Jenkins
Special Deputy Thurman Jenkins succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while attempting to arrest a man who had just assaulted another deputy.
A citizen had accused four men of stealing a skiff and using it to cross the river into Milton, Kentucky, from Madison, Indiana. As the deputy was investigating the incident, one of the men punched him with brass knuckles, knocking him down. Deputy Jenkins arrived moments later and attempted to arrest the subject. The man challenged Deputy Jenkins to a fight, then pulled out a gun and opened fire. Deputy Jenkins and the subject both suffered fatal gunshot wounds in the ensuing shootout.
Deputy Jenkins had only recently been appointed a special deputy. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, February 24, 1924
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed