Marietta Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, January 11, 1925
Add to My HeroesHarrison L. Boyd
Patrolman Harrison Boyd was shot and killed when he interrupted two men burglarizing a grocery store on Union Street between 2nd and 3rd Streets.
Patrolman Boyd engaged the two men in a shootout, but his service weapon jammed. He was mortally wounded by the suspect's gunfire.
Both men were arrested and sent to prison. One was paroled on December 6, 1936. On September 3, 1937, he was killed in a gun battle with police in Clark County, Ohio, in which Patrolman Martin P. Randolph of the Springfield, Ohio, Police Department, and Chief Deputy Sheriff Edward Furry of the Clark County Sheriff's Office, Ohio, were also killed.
The other suspect died in prison on May 7, 1930, from double pneumonia caused by smoke inhalation during a prison fire 16 days earlier. On April 21, 1930, he was one of 322 inmates who died as a result of the fire and one of five cop killers who died. It was the worst fire in Ohio's history and in American prison history.
Patrolman Boyd was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One paroled in 1936; One died in prison