Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, May 27, 2011
Add to My HeroesDavid Roberts
Patrolman David Roberts succumbed to injuries associated with a gunshot wound sustained on March 29, 1985.
He was shot in the face while attempting to arrest a suspect at an apartment building on South Clarkson Street. The suspect had been a part of a 13-hour crime spree in the area.
He was left paralyzed on the left side of his body, and his condition continued to deteriorate until he passed away.
The subject was convicted of assault.
Patrolman Roberts had served with the Denver Police Department for six years. He was survived by his daughter, a brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 79-36
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 29, 1985
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of assault