Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, May 12, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam John Boyd, Jr.
Policeman William Boyd died after he was kicked during a scuffle with two men who had been harassing girls at a carnival in the area of 22nd Street and Vine Street.
The girls called police and Officer Boyd and two other officers responded. Two brothers fought the officers and kicked Officer Boyd in the ribs, causing him to suffer fatal internal injuries. The brothers were arrested and charged with murder.
A coroner's jury exonerated the two boys stating because there was such a large crowd there was no direct evidence that they kicked Policeman Boyd.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years, 10 months
- Badge 926
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charges dropped