Justice of the Peace Samuel Arthur Funkhouser

Shenandoah County Circuit Court, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, March 7, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Arthur Funkhouser

Justice of the Peace Samuel Funkhouser succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two months earlier after responding to a home to investigate reports of a domestic disturbance.

When he arrived at the home he was shot and mortally wounded by the intoxicated male subject.

Justice Funkhouser had served with the Shenandoah County Circuit Court for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, December 27, 1926
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available