Alexander County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, September 4, 1930
Herbert Coryell
Deputy Sheriff Herbert Coryell was shot and killed as he and a local constable attempted to arrest a bootlegger at a still near Sandusky. The suspect shot Deputy Coryell in the head, killing him.
On April 11, 1931, the suspect pled guilty to manufacturing liquor and was sentenced to 18 months. He was acquitted of murder.
Deputy Coryell had served with the Alexander County Sheriff's Office for only three months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Acquitted