Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, October 7, 1927
Add to My HeroesJohn Condon
Patrolman John Condon was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for disorderly conduct around 1 a.m. at 543 Tremont Street.
Patrolman Condon had initially placed the men in a taxi cab and when they became disruptive he returned to the cab to arrest them. The men attacked Patrolman Condon, disarmed him, and shot him with his own gun.
Both men, ages 24 and 26, were charged with second-degree murder. The shooter pled guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to 4 to 7 years in prison. The other suspect was convicted of assault and battery and sentenced to 15 months.
Patrolman Condon, a WWI veteran, had served with the Boston Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 4 to 7 years