Aiken Department of Public Safety, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, January 28, 2012
Add to My HeroesSandra Elizabeth "Sandy" Rogers
Master Corporal Sandy Rogers was shot and killed while responding to a call for a suspicious vehicle at Eustis Park at approximately 7:50 am.
Master Corporal Rogers arrived on the scene and radioed that she was approaching a blue vehicle. Another officer called for her one minute later and did not receive a response.
Master Corporal Rogers was transported to Aiken Regional Medical Center where she succumbed to her wounds.
The subject was linked to another shooting in Richmond County, Georgia, earlier in the day. He was apprehended in Batesville-Leesville several hours later. He was convicted of Corporal Rogers' murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Master Corporal Rogers had served with the Aiken Department of Public Safety for 27 years. She was survived by her father, life partner, sister, two brothers, nieces, and nephews.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life