Sacramento Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1991
Add to My HeroesMichael David Gartrell
Officer Michael Gartrell was killed in an on duty auto accident while in pursuit of a suspected drunk driver.
While chasing a suspect in a stolen car, Officer Gartrell lost control and hit a concrete barrier at over 80 mph.
The suspect was apprehended and convicted of operating a stolen vehicle.
Officer Gartrell had served with the agency for seven years, and had served with the Honolulu Police Department for eight years prior. He is survived by his wife, stepson, parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available