Police Officer Shawn Steven Schneider

Lake City Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, December 30, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Shawn Steven Schneider

Police Officer Shawn Schneider succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 11 days earlier after responding to a domestic disturbance call on West Lyon Avenue at approximately 8:30 am.

After Officer Schneider and his partner arrived at the scene, the male subject was spotted outside of the home by Officer Schneider's partner but then retreated back inside. He opened fire on Officer Schneider through a basement window, fatally wounding him.

After an 8-hour standoff, the subject was found with a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Officer Schneider was transported to the St. Marys Hospital at Mayo Clinic, where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.

Officer Schneider had served with the 10-officer Lake City Police Department for eight years. He also served part-time with the Wabasha County Sheriff's Office and had previously served with the Plainview Police Department. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 208

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, December 19, 2011
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic