Police Officer Arnulfo Crispin

Lakeland Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Arnulfo Crispin

Officer Arnulfo Crispin was shot and killed while making contact with suspicious individuals near Crystal Grove Drive at approximately 10:15 pm.

Officer Crispin exited his cruiser to make contact with the three subjects in a closed park and while checking one subject for weapons, was shot from behind by another.

A second officer arrived at the scene seven minutes later and found Officer Crispin unresponsive. He was taken to Lakeland Regional Medical Center where he underwent several hours of surgery. He remained in grave condition for two days before succumbing to his wounds.

Twelve agencies responded to search for the suspect, who turned himself in after a ten-hour manhunt. On August 21, 2013, he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Crispin had served with the Lakeland Police Department for 18 months. He is survived by eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 267

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 18, 2011
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious person