Punta Gorda Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, January 29, 1903
Add to My HeroesJohn Harry Bowman
City Marshal John Bowman was assassinated by a suspect who fired a shotgun through the front window of Marshal Bowman’s residence near Cross Street.
He was shot as an act of revenge for his tough stance against drinking and gambling. The murder took place in front of his wife and four children.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. Two hours before his execution the Florida governor issued a stay of execution. The man escaped from prison in 1913 and was never recaptured.
Marshal Bowman had served with the Punta Gorda Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Escaped