New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, December 12, 2011
Add to My HeroesPeter John Figoski
Detective Peter Figoski was shot and killed while responding to a robbery call on Pine Street, in Brooklyn, at approximately 2 a.m.
Detective Figoski and his partner responded to the call of a home invasion robbery. When they arrived, two officers were on the scene interviewing the victim and a witness. Unknown to the officers, the robbery suspects were still inside the basement apartment, hiding.
The two suspects then attempted to flee from the apartment, and one suspect engaged in a struggle with Detective Figoski's partner. The second suspect then appeared and shot Detective Figoski in the head. Upon hearing the shot and seeing the armed male fleeing, Detective Figoski's partner broke from the first suspect and pursued the gunman on foot, apprehending him after a two-block foot chase.
Detective Figoski was taken to Jamaica Hospital where he died from his wound.
A total of five subjects were arrested and charged in connection with Detective Figoski's murder. The suspect who shot him was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to 45 years to life. Another suspect who testified against the shooter was convicted of second-degree murder and robbery and sentenced to 18 years.
Detective Figoski had served with the New York City Police Department for 22 years and was assigned to the 75th Precinct. He is survived by his four daughters.
He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 3364
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 45 years to life