Constable Benjamin Frank Kinstley

Jefferson County Constable's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Frank Kinstley

Constable Frank Kinstley and Sheriff Groves Hammett were shot and killed by two brothers who had gone on a shooting rampage in the tiny town of Harriston, Mississippi.

The two brothers had become drunk and taken narcotics while gambling with other men. After losing money, the two brothers opened fire on the other gamblers, killing several men and a woman. The brothers then went to the local railroad station and opened fire on railroad employees, killing a conductor.

After shooting several other people, they went to Constable Kinstley's home and woke him up by calling him to the door. When he opened the door, they immediately shot him, killing him and wounding his son.

Other citizens had called Sheriff Hammett in Fayette, who immediately responded with his father, who was a sheriff's deputy, and the court clerk. When they arrived in Harriston, they were told the two brothers had gone into a nearby home. As they approached the house, they were ambushed by one of the brothers who was hiding underneath a nearby building. Sheriff Hammett was killed, and the court clerk was wounded. The two brothers then holed up in the house. A responding posse fired an estimated 3,000 shots into the home.

One of the brothers was killed. The second was captured and then lynched by the posse.

The two brothers had killed nine people: seven citizens, Constable Frank Kinstley, and Sheriff Groves Hammett. Fifteen people were seriously wounded.

Constable Kinstley had served with the Jefferson County Constable's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Lynched by mob

narcotics