Shelby City Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, April 28, 1894
Add to My HeroesJohn B. Silcox
Marshal John Silcox was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was causing a disturbance at his home in Shelby City.
When Marshal Silcox told the man if he caused any more disturbance he would be taken to the jail the man drew his pistol and shot him. After falling to the ground, Marshal Silcox returned fire, but was shot several more times by the man.
The subject was convicted of Marshal Silcox's murder and sentenced to only three years in prison. He was pardoned by the governor in 1896.
Marshal Silcox was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, three sons, and mother.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1896