Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, February 2, 1984
Add to My HeroesEric Bowling
Supervisor Eric Bowling was beaten to death with a ten-gauge bar of sheet metal at the Southern Ohio Correctional Facility.
Immediately after the crime, the inmate admitted the murder to a corrections officer.
The inmate who beat him was a former death row inmate who was released from death row in the early 1970s when Ohio's death penalty was overturned by the U.S. Supreme Court. He was tried and convicted of aggravated murder and again sentenced to death for the murder of Supervisor Bowling. He died in January 2005 while still incarcerated.
Supervisor Bowling was a United States Navy World War II veteran. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Sentenced to death