Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, September 30, 2011
Add to My HeroesMichael Don Roberts
Reserve Deputies Mike Roberts and Tim Lowry were killed when their patrol car collided with a tractor trailer on State Highway 39, at about 6:50 pm, while serving warrants.
As they crested a hill they encountered a semi that had just made a U-turn. Their patrol car struck the duals of the trailer. Both deputies suffered massive head injuries as a result of the collision.
Deputy Roberts is survived by his wife, five children, parents, two brothers, one sister, and five grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge 357
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash