Desloge Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, May 4, 1946
Add to My HeroesRobert Lee Buckner
Deputy City Marshal Robert Buckner suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a man who had just been arrested.
The city marshal had arrested a man for disorderly conduct at a local gas station. He took the man back to his home and called Deputy Marshal Buckner to transport him to jail.
Deputy Marshal Buckner took custody of the man, but when he attempted to put him the car the man began to struggle. They both fell to the ground and struggled for several moments when Deputy Marshal Buckner suddenly collapsed.
A doctor was called for but it was determined that he had died instantly upon suffering a heart attack.
Deputy Marshal Buckner was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack