Gauger Clinton Gilbert

Gauger Clinton Gilbert

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 1871

Add to My Heroes

Clinton Gilbert

Gauger Clinton Gilbert was shot and killed while raiding several stills near the Navy Yard in Brooklyn, New York, along with approximately 40 other deputy revenue collectors and deputy United States marshals.

The officers started the raid at approximately 2:00 am, which involved making numerous raids of the Fifth Wards most dangerous whiskey distillers. After making several arrests, a group of officers were posted at the entrance of York Street, between Hudson Avenue and Dixon's Alley. The officers were fired upon by a group of approximately 20 "roughs" who were hiding along Hudson Avenue.

Gauger Gilbert was shot in the abdomen. He was taken to the Naval Hospital where he died two days later. It was never determined who fired the shot that killed him.

Gauger Gilbert was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New York
  • Incident Date Friday, July 14, 1871
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

Raid