Police Officer Sherman Abrams

Police Officer Sherman Abrams

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, September 12, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Sherman Abrams

Police Officer Sherman Abrams passed away following a training run along the East River with his academy class. He collapsed shortly after the run finished.

He was transported to Beth Israel Hospital where he passed away.

Officer Abrams had served with the New York City Police Department for two months and had previously served with the New York City Department of Corrections for four years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training, PT