Police Officer Nicholas Keegan Armstrong

Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch Saturday, August 6, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Keegan Armstrong

Police Officer Nick Armstrong and Police Officer J. Ryan McCandless were shot and killed as they and another officer questioned four suspicious subjects at the intersection of East Anamosa and Greenbriar Streets at about 4:30 p.m.

After several minutes a male subject in the group pulled out a concealed handgun and opened fire, striking all three officers before being wounded by return fire. The subject was shot and fatally wounded.

All three officers were transported to a local hospital in critical condition. Officer McCandless was pronounced dead shortly after arrival at the hospital, and Officer Nick Armstrong succumbed to his wounds five days later.

Officer Armstrong had served with the Rapid City Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Street Crimes Unit. He had previously served two years with the Spearfish Police Department. He is survived by his parents, two brothers, grandmother, and cousins.

He is buried in Mountain View Cemetery, Rapid City, South Dakota.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 639

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 2, 2011
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person